After rebranding, cargo transport company Sky Logistics is now known as SKYLOG and offers customers new directions and opportunities.
After 8 years of hard work, the company now has a 7.5% share of the air freight industry. According to Giorgi Zumbadze, the founder of SKYLOG, the company aims to significantly boost its road shipments alongside its air and sea shipments. For this purpose, SKYLOG is currently undertaking two projects. The first project involves transporting bulk cargo from China to Georgia via land routes. Additionally, from the fall, they will offer transportation services for bulk cargo between Europe and Georgia by road in both directions.
„SKYLOG primarily focuses on air cargo operations worldwide, with a particular emphasis on the Asia-Georgia route. This has always been the company’s main area of activity, involving the transportation of air cargo through charter and scheduled flights in collaboration with Silk Way West Airlines. Also, SKYLOG is continuing to operate charter flights from Urumqi and Hong Kong to Tbilisi. This is a route they have been serving since 2020, and it is expected to see increased activity in the future, with additional frequencies being added. For several years, our company has been involved in the transportation of sea cargo worldwide, handling both full-container loads and package shipments, including shipments from China.
We are also planning to introduce new routes to ensure timely cargo delivery to the country. Recent observations have revealed congestion on the Poti route due to the closure of the port of Novorossiysk, resulting in transportation times of 70 to 90 days from China by sea instead of the usual 45 days. As a result, we are currently exploring alternative routes to resume the 45-day delivery time from China to Georgia without increasing transportation costs. Furthermore, SKYLOG is continuing its regular operations concerning railway shipments from China to Georgia.
We are actively engaged in two projects involving the regular delivery of bulk cargo from China by road. We have scheduled one road shipment per week, ensuring that the cargo bypasses Russia. Instead, the cargo from China will enter Kazakhstan and continue its journey to Georgia through Azerbaijan. This approach reduces the risks, especially considering the ongoing situation in our region. To facilitate this, we are expanding our warehouse locations in Guangzhou, China, by adding Yiwu and Urumqi to support the efficient handling of shipments. The final details are currently being finalized. We are well aware of the competition, but we are confident that we will present the right product, backed by our proven quality and extensive experience. Just as we have earned the trust of customers in the case of air cargo, we aim to do the same with our new offerings.
We are also working on a project to transport cargo from Europe to Georgia. We are talking about the transportation of bulk cargo by land. The work on this project is progressing intensively, and at this stage, we are negotiating with our partners about the warehouses where the cargo will be collected and then brought to Georgia. The bulk cargo will be transported by land from Europe from two locations, probably from Germany and Serbia, says Giorgi Zumbadze, the founder of SKYLOG.
The cargo transport company Sky Logistics was founded in 2015. Presently, the company operates under the name SKYLOG and stands as one of the most formidable and rapidly expanding companies in the shipping market. SKYLOG facilitates cargo transportation by air from various countries worldwide, encompassing China, the United States, Europe, Asia, and Arab nations. The company caters to a vast region, engaging in both cargo import and export. A team of professionals serves customers 24/7.
Along with delivering cargo to Georgia, SKYLOG also carries out cargo transit to Ukraine, Moldova, Armenia, Israel, the United Kingdom, the United States, and other countries around the world. SKYLOG was the first company to bring cargo to Georgia by charter flights during the global pandemic.
Despite the most difficult barriers presented by the global “lockdown,” the company solved the most difficult logistical challenges and ensured the implementation of the most important projects.
SKYLOG transports cargo by air with Boeing-type cargo planes of various capacities and cooperates with various airlines.
The company also carries out multimodal shipments, which means that the transportation of goods is carried out using two or more means of transport, including air, sea, rail, and land transport.