Ms Tea Zakaradze, the General Manager of TAV Georgia – the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi international airports met with the representatives of the Air Companies, MIA Border Police, Aviation Security and Revenue Service about the 2023 summer navigation season.
Successfully implemented and upcoming projects at Tbilisi and Batumi international Airports were discussed during the meeting. Special attention was paid to the infrastructural works that will start in the departure terminal of Tbilisi International Airport in the near future. The main purpose of the planned works is to increase the capacity of the terminal as well as to reduce the queues of passengers in the border control zone.
During the meeting, it was noted that all the bodies will cooperate closely, in order to the planned works do not disrupt airport services and do not cause malfunctioning of the relevant departments.
The general manager of TAV Georgia was also interested in the needs of Air companies and noted that the airport management company is ready for the summer navigation season, both technically and in terms of the number of personnel and will provide high-quality service to airlines and passengers even in the conditions of increased frequencies and new destinations.