For the first time, at the Skytrax World Airport Awards 2024, Tbilisi International Airport was included in the Top 10 airports with up to 5 million passengers around the world. Together with Tbilisi International Airport, the airports of Durban, Ottawa, Goa and Billund were named among the top ten.
Also, at the Skytrax World Airport Awards 2024, the international airports of Tbilisi and Batumi were named among the 10 best airports in Eastern Europe.
Tbilisi International Airport was included in this category for the eleventh time in a row, and Batumi – for the third time. According to the results of a passenger survey, the international airports of Budapest, Tallinn, Riga, Tbilisi and Sofia are among the top five in Eastern Europe.
The world’s best airports award ceremony took place in Frankfurt within the Passenger Terminal Expo 2024.
Skytrax is an influential British consulting company that has been researching and assessing the service quality at the airports and airlines around the world since 1999. The World Airport Awards are based on the passengers’ evaluation from over 100 different nationalities and 570 airports around the world. Within the frames of the survey, the passengers evaluate the airport service.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17, TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and the Construction of a New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long-term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.