Working process on Tbilisi International Airport’s masterplan for the next 20 years has started.
During a masterplan preparing process, the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi international Airports TAV Georgia cooperates with an authoritative international aviation expert and consulting company – ADP Ingénierie (ADPI), which is one of the leading expert and consulting companies in Europe, Middle East and Central Asia in terms of Airport planning and development.
Georgia is hosting representatives from ADPI. They are getting familiar with the Tbilisi International Airport infrastructure, also have discussions with state officials, aviation authorities and representatives of air companies.
Working process on the masterplan will finish until the end of the ongoing year and the document will be handed to the state in January 2023.
As General Manager of TAV Georgia Tea Zakaradze says, the document will include many directions of development of Tbilisi International Airport for the next 20 years and it is important that a document of similar significance will be handed over to the State. “We have commissioned the French ADPI to work on the masterplan of Tbilisi International Airport for the next 20 years. During this visit the group will have many meetings with our partner companies. The final document will be ready by the end of this year and we will give it to the State of Georgia”, – Tea Zakaradze says.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.