According to the data of September 2022, Tbilisi International Airport served 292 551 passengers, which is 92 % of the passengers of the same month of 2019 and 46% increase compared to 2021 passenger figures.
Batumi International Airport served 80 768 passengers in September 2022, which means that passenger figures decreased by 2% compared to the last year’s figure and increased by 1% in comparison to 2019.
About TAV Georgia
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.