The latest version of the Global Passenger Registration System – CUPPS (Common Use Passenger Processing System) has been launched at Tbilisi International Airport.
The modern system approved by IATA is a combination of various services, which ensures the improvement of the quality of service for the passengers as well as for the airlines.
Each airline uses an individual passenger check-in/boarding system (DCS). The CUPPS will give the possibility different airlines to use the same equipment and space at the check-in counters and gates.
The CUPPS platform was implemented at Tbilisi International Airport in 2021 and has been updated several times. The latest, modern version of the system is already in operation at Tbilisi International Airport.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding – a member of group ADP. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.