Tbilisi International Airport has a new fire-rescue vehicle equipped with international fire safety standards, which was modified by the company VOLKAN in 2024 based on RENAULT. The managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports, TAV Georgia, made an investment of 1,063,453 GEL to purchase the vehicle.
The purpose of acquiring this new, fast-response fire-rescue vehicle is to create greater guarantees of fire protection for flights at Tbilisi International Airport according to ICAO’s international standards. This vehicle has additional resources, including 10,000 liters of water, 1,000 liters of foam-forming liquid, and 250 liters of powder-based fire-extinguishing substance.
Currently, the fire protection service for flights at Tbilisi International Airport is equipped with 4 main and 3 auxiliary fire-rescue vehicles.