The General Manager of the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airport is conducting negotiations with the largest Asian airlines on the start of direct flights to Georgia and future cooperation.
Tea Zakaradze participates in the route development forum Routes Asia 2024 in Malaysia.
The largest airlines, airports, aviation authorities and the decision makers in the field of tourism from many countries of the world participate in the conference.
The event includes panel discussions as well as bilateral meetings of airport and airline leaders.
Within the framework of the forum, negotiations on the development of new direct air routes are underway with leading and fast growing airlines in the Asian region, including Japan Airlines, China Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, Air China and Air Asia Group, which includes AirAsia, Air Asia India, Philippines Air Asia, Indonesia AirAsia and Thai AirAsia. Also, meetings were held with the heads of Hainan Airlines, Etihad Airways, Thai Lion Air, Tianjin Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhard and the representatives of Beijing Airport.