Edward Plaisted, the President of Skytrax which is the most influential and prestigious consulting company in the aviation sphere visited Tbilisi international airport for the third time in order to evaluate the airport’s annual services and quality.
The President of Skytrax personally got acquainted with the projects implemented during the past year and heard detailed information from the management of TAV Georgia.
This year, Tbilisi International Airport was ranked among the top five airports in Eastern Europe by Skytrax. This recognition by Skytrax reflects a significant increase in airport quality and service efficiency and underscores the importance of year-round infrastructure projects for airport development.
This year, at the “Skytrax World Airport Awards 2023” held in Amsterdam, Batumi International Airport, also managed by TAV Georgia, was included in the top ten airports of Eastern Europe. Batumi International Airport was included in this category for the second time, and Tbilisi – for the tenth time in a row.
Skytrax is an influential British consulting company which has been researching and evaluating service quality at airports and airlines around the world for many years.