Irakli Karkashadze – the newly appointed director of the United Airports of Georgia visited Tbilisi International Airport. Tea Zakaradze – the General Manager of TAV Georgia, the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports hosted the new director of the body.
Irakli Karkashadze familiarized with the airport’s infrastructure, the runway, the firefighting service, the new equipment for aircraft ground handling and the departure terminal.
The Director of the United Airports and the General Manager of TAV Georgia spoke about the masterplans of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports. During a masterplan preparing process, the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi international Airports TAV Georgia cooperated with an authoritative international aviation expert and consulting company – ADP Ingénierie (ADPI), which is one of the leading expert and consulting companies in Europe, Middle East and Central Asia in terms of Airport planning and development.
It was noted that the work on the Tbilisi International Airport masterplan is practically completed and the final technical details are being clarified, while the work on the Batumi International Airport masterplan will be completed in February.
The general manager of the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi airports and the director of the United Airports spoke about the importance to update the airports’ infrastructure and further improve the existing standards. For this purpose, it is planned to invest several hundred million US dollars in the near future.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holdinga member of group ADP. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.