Direct flights between the capitals of Georgia and India started.
The largest Indian airline Indigo performed first flight on the Delhi-Tbilisi-Delhi route. 186 passengers left Tbilisi for Delhi.
An official ceremony was held at Tbilisi International Airport. Tea Zakaradze, the General Manager of TAV Georgia, Irakli Karkashadze, the Director of the United Airports of Georgia, Maya Omiadze, the Head of National Tourism Administration, representatives of the Civil Aviation Agency and the Airline attended the event. Ambassador of India, Her Excellency Nilakshi Saha Sinha also visited Tbilisi to attend the event.
Regular flights on the route Delhi-Tbilisi-Delhi will be performed 3 times a week.
With its fleet of over 300 aircraft, Indigo is operating over 1850 daily flights, connecting 79 domestic destinations and 32 international destinations.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding – a member of group ADP. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.